Spruce Lake Dam (Spruce Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Spruce Lake
Other Name: KERSCHNER
NID ID: VT00127
Longitude: -72.83881
Latitude: 42.85307
County: WINDHAM
River: BEAVER BROOK-TR
State: VT
Nearest City: Wilmington
Owner Name: SPRUCE LAKE ASSOCIATION
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: W.E. SCHUMWAY
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1970
Dam Length: 200 feet
Dam Height: 20 feet
Maximum Discharge: 230 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 165 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 75 acre-feet
Surface Area: 15 acres
Drainage Area: 1.6 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2006-07-14
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEC
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: KERSCHNER
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Spruce Lake News
Spruce Lake Photos
Spruce Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Spruce.LakesOnline.com
THE SPRUCE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal